Privacy Statement

ADTRAV Corporation (d/b/a ADTRAV Travel Management, Adventure Travel, The River Cruise Authority, and RezDesk, as the case may be) (“ADTRAV,” “we,” “our” or “us”) operates https://www.adtrav.com/, https://adventuretravel.com/, https://therivercruiseauthority.com/, https://www.rezdesk.com/, https://app.rezdesk.com and any other website that links to this Privacy Statement (collectively, the “Website” or the “Services”).

Please read this Privacy Statement as it details the personal information you may provide us or we otherwise collect, how we use that information, how we share that information, and your choices with respect to that information.  Do not use the Services if you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

ADTRAV encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to travel to from ADTRAV so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. ADTRAV is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Website.

“You” or “your” refers to the person accessing and using the Services. You may be a “Referred User” if a third-party provides you with access to the Services and/or submits your travel information or an “Individual User” if you accept the Services in your individual capacity. We use the term “personal information” to describe information that is about you and which identifies you.

Depending on how you engage with the Services, the data controller may be your organization or ADTRAV.  The organization is the data controller where it engages ADTRAV to provide certain travel services to its users.  ADTRAV is the data controller in respect of your personal information collected and applied through your use of the Website and the Services as an individual, not in your role at your organization that is a customer of ADTRAV services.  If you are a Referred User, then please contact the referring organization for more information about data requests.

 

Information We Collect From You

We may interact with you in a variety of ways and collect information during those interactions. While some of the information collected by us is required (e.g., travel reservations), you may voluntarily provide other information.

We may collect the following categories of information from Referred Users and Individual Users:

Category of information

Examples

Contact information and account information

Name (as it appears on your travel ID),phone number, home and business address, email, password, account ID, account PIN, and emergency contact information

Travel document information

Date of birth, gender, passport and visa information, government security identifiers such as TSA Known Traveler Number and DHS Redress Number

Payment information

Credit card, debit card, and back account number

Travel preference information and details

Frequent traveler information, travel preferences, travel transaction details such as reservations, itineraries, travel policy compliance, travel costs, and approval actions

Additionally, we may collect the following information from Referred Users who are associated with an ADTRAV client only:

Organizational information

Organization information such as employee ID, supervisory, reporting hierarchy (departments/divisions, etc.), and other custom information provided by your organization

Business

information

Expense report information such as travel, meals, office expenses, and other miscellaneous expenses that may appear on an expense report

Technical Information

When you use our Services (for example if you visit our Website) we collect technical information automatically about you through your device, such as your IP address (i.e. your computer’s address on the internet), operating system type (Windows or Mac) and version, internet browser type and version, and language.  We also collect information about your use of the Website and Services. For example, we collect the dates and times of log-in and out to your account, time spent on pages and the pages and portions of the Website visited.  We use this information to help the Website and the Services function properly and to improve your user experience.  Please also see additional information on our cookie usage in “Cookies” section below.

Information Received from Third Parties

In addition to information we collect from you, we may receive information about you (including personal information) from third parties, such as your organization’s travel manager.

If you provide us with personal information of another individual, you will only do so with the permission of that other individual.

How Do We Use The Information?

We use your personal information in connection with the provision of the Services to you.  In particular, your personal information may be used by us, our employees, service providers, and disclosed to third parties for the following purposes.

ADTRAV collects and uses your personal information to deliver the Services that customers have requested. Subject to your marketing preferences, ADTRAV also uses personal information to inform you of other products or services available from ADTRAV and its affiliates. ADTRAV may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. ADTRAV keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within ADTRAV, in order to determine what ADTRAV services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within ADTRAV to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

For each of these purposes, we have set out the legal basis on which we use your personal information.

Purpose

Legal Basis

To provide the Services to you;

For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of the Services) and, depending on the circumstances, to perform a contract between you and us

To communicate with you and to respond to questions that you have raised with us;

For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of the Services)

To inform you of other products or services available from ADTRAV and its affiliates;

Subject to your marketing preferences, and with your consent.

To process your payment for the Services;

To perform a contract between you and us

To administer the Website and the Services;

For our legitimate business interests (i.e., the provision of the Services)

To prevent and detect fraud and otherwise comply with law; and

For our legitimate business interests and for compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject

To protect and enforce our legal rights.

For our legitimate business interests and for compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject

Where ADTRAV relies on the legitimate interests of ADTRAV or those legitimate interests of a third party to justify the purposes for using your personal information, this will include the commercial interests of ADTRAV relating to providing traveler assistance and services; compliance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations; improvement and development of our business operations and service offerings, or those of a third party; or protection of our business, employees, or those of a third party.

With Whom Do We Share Information

ADTRAV may share your information, including personal information, as follows:

  • Affiliated entities for business purposes
  • Service providers who provide services on behalf of ADTRAV (for example, travel industry reservation systems used by industry suppliers (also known as Global Distribution Systems) and online booking platforms and other third-party technologies selected by your organization; industry technology providers such as travel quality control systems, reporting systems, payment platforms, and expense reporting systems; sub-contractors who may provide the Services in other markets around the world, but only as directed by your organization; airlines, hotels, car rental companies, trains, and other travel-related suppliers).
  • ADTRAV reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party, if ADTRAV has reason to believe that disclosing personal information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other website users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Additionally, ADTRAV may disclose personal information in response to a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or when we believe in good faith that a law, regulation, subpoena, warrant or other court order requires it – or authorizes us to do so – or to respond to an emergency situation.
  • ADTRAV reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of ADTRAV, or of any of the business of ADTRAV, in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.
  • With our professional advisors, such as including accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers that assist us in carrying out our business activities.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties to protect the security and integrity of the Website, to correct technical problems and malfunctions on the Website, to technically process your information, to provide the Website or to take precautions against liability.  We also may also share your personal information with service providers who provide services on our behalf.  ADTRAV does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. ADTRAV discloses personal information only to such third parties who reasonably need to know such data. All such third parties must agree to abide by confidentiality obligations and are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide services related to ADTRAV.
  • We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if that information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by law, treaty, regulation, subpoena, court order, or a government entity. We also may disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to conduct investigations of possible breaches of law, to cooperate in any legal investigation, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with us.
  • We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our business. 
  • With your permission or otherwise in accordance with applicable law.

Changes to Personal Information: Opt-Out

You may contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy if you have any questions, or if you wish to update, correct or amend your personal information.  (For individuals located in the EU or the EEA or the UK, please also review “Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or UK GDPR” below and for individuals located in California, please also review “Notice to California Residents” below).  Please note that we may not be able to correct or update your personal information previously provided to us by third parties. We may use your personal information to contact and correspond with you and to respond to your inquiries.  We may send you email or other communications regarding our programs, such as newsletters and event invitations.  We will provide you the opportunity to “opt-out” or unsubscribe from these emails (e.g., email we send you will tell you how to decline future emails from us).

Notice to California Residents

If you are a Referred User, then your referring organization is the data controller of your data and we are the data processor.  If you wish to exercise any of your rights, then please contact the referring organization.

If you are an Individual User, then the remainder of this section may apply to you.

The information in this section applies to residents of California. Please contact us using the “Contact Information” below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, including this section specific to California residents, or if you would like a printed copy of this privacy policy. You may also print a copy of this privacy policy by selecting the “Print” button in your web browser.

This section describes the personal information (as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 or the “CCPA”) we collected about California residents in the last 12 months, the sources of that information, our business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, and the third parties with whom we shared that information. Please refer to the corresponding sections of this policy for details on the following:

  • Information We Collect From You, Technical Information, Information Received from Third Parties, Use of Cookies: These sections describes the categories of personal information we collected and the categories of sources from which the information was collected.
  • How Do We Use the Information?: This section describes the business or commercial purposes for which we collected the information.
  • With Whom Do We Share Information?: This section lists the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information.

We do not sell (as defined in CCPA) personal information.

Your California Privacy Rights and How to Exercise Them

California residents have certain rights under the CCPA. Those rights may only apply in certain circumstances and may be subject to limitations or exceptions. A summary of those rights is provided below as well as information on how to exercise your rights. Please note that we will require certain identifying information about you as necessary for us to verify your request in accordance with applicable law.

  • Right to Know: You have the right to know what personal information we collect, use, disclose and/or sell about you. To exercise this right, please email us at privacy@adtrav.com.
  • Right to Delete: You have the right to request us to delete the personal information we collect or maintain about you. To exercise this right, please email us at privacy@adtrav.com. Please note that certain exceptions may apply to your right to delete information, such as when we must retain your information to comply with law. We will notify you if any such exceptions apply to your request.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA. However, we may offer certain financial incentives, charge reasonable fees related to your requests, or deny your right to know, right to opt out of sale or right to deletion in accordance with applicable law.

You can exercise these rights yourself or you can designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Your authorized agent must be able to demonstrate authority to act on your behalf as further instructed when submitting a verifiable request on your behalf.

California Shine the Light

For Individual Users only: Pursuant to California Civil Code §1798.83, California residents with whom we have a business relationship can request information about the types of personal information, if any, we shared with third parties for the direct marketing purposes of the third parties and the identities of the third parties with whom we shared such information in the last twelve (12) months. We do not share your personal information with third parties in this manner and have not done so in the last twelve (12) months.  You may request more information by contacting us using the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or UK GDPR

If you are a Referred User, then your organization is the data controller of your data and we are the data processor.  If you wish to exercise any of your rights, then please contact your organization.

If you are an Individual User, then the remainder of this section may apply to you.

If your personal information is protected by the GDPR (i.e., you are located in the European Union or the European Economic Area) or the UK GDPR (i.e., you are located in the UK), then you have certain data protection rights described below with respect to the personal information collected and used by us. These rights may only apply in certain circumstances and are subject to certain exemptions. You can exercise these rights using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Statement (see “Contact Information” below). The rights are as follows:

 

Summary of your rights

Right of access to your personal information

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions.

Right to rectify your personal information

You have the right to ask us to correct your personal information that we hold where it is incorrect or incomplete.

Right to erasure of your personal information:

You have the right to ask that your personal information be deleted in certain circumstances.  For example (i) where your personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise used; (ii) if you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for which we rely on for the continued use of your personal information; (iii) if you object to the use of your personal information (as set out below); (iv) if we have used your personal information unlawfully; or (v) if your personal information needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation.

Right to restrict the use of your personal information

You have the right to suspend our use of your personal information in certain circumstances.  For example (i) where you think your personal information is inaccurate and only for such period to enable us to verify the accuracy of your personal information; (ii) the use of your personal information is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information and request that it is suspended instead; (iii) we no longer need your personal information, but your personal information is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to the use of your personal information and we are verifying whether our grounds for the use of your personal information override your objection.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and for it to be transferred to another organization, where it is technically feasible. The right only applies where the use of your personal information is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract, and when the use of your personal information is carried out by automated (i.e. electronic) means.

Right to object to the use of your personal information

You have the right to object to the use of your personal information in certain circumstances. For example (i) where you have grounds relating to your particular situation and we use your personal information for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party); and (ii) if you object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on consent to use your personal information.

Right to complain to the relevant data protection authority

You have the right to complain to the relevant data protection authority where you think we have not used your personal information in accordance with data protection law.

Please also review our Privacy Shield Policy for more information about the steps we take to protect information received from the EU, EEA or UK.

Use of Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize ADTRAV pages, or register with ADTRAV site or services, a cookie helps ADTRAV to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the ADTRAV features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ADTRAV services or websites you visit.  You can find out more about how to manage cookies  here: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

We and our service providers use Google Analytics and other third-party services to improve the performance of the Website and the Services and for analytics and marketing purposes.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google in aggregate form. Google uses this aggregated information on our behalf in order to evaluate use of the Website, compile reports on Website activity and other services relating to Site activity and usage.  For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use the Website, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and to opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Do-Not-Track Signals; Third-Party Tracking

Unless your browser settings are configured to make your online activities and information about your online activities (such as traffic data as described above) invisible to usage analytics tools, we do not presently have the capability to omit you from usage analytics to the extent your browser only sends us a “do not track” message and does not otherwise screen you from tracking without any action on our part. To learn more about browser tracking signals and “Do Not Track”, please visit http://allaboutdnt.org. Third parties, other than our vendors (such as our website analytics provider), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Services.  Please note, however, that we cannot control third-party tracking and there may be some third party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

Children’s Privacy

The Services are not intended for children under age 13.  If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from anyone under the age of 13, we will delete it.  If you believe that we have collected personal information from anyone under the age of 13, please contact us using the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

Security of Your Personal Information

ADTRAV will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. ADTRAV secures the personally identifiable information you provide via servers that are in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, all electronic data is stored on secure networks protected by firewalls. ADTRAV also limits employee access to personal information via logical and physical restrictions. ADTRAV may also employ encryption technology to protect certain types of personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

ADTRAV will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. ADTRAV encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed of how ADTRAV is using your information.

Contact Information

ADTRAV welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that ADTRAV has not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please contact ADTRAV at privacy@adtrav.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

ADTRAV Privacy Office
4555 Southlake Parkway
Birmingham AL 35244